European Birds

Within European Birds I have included the area known as the Western Palearctic. This covers Europe including Russia east to the Ural Mountains and River, the Caucasus, Turkey, Syria, Iraq, Kuwait and Jordan and, in north Africa, Morocco, Algeria, Libya and Egypt.

To access the photos, please click on the species below that you wish to see. Clicking on the thumbnail photos will generate a larger photo.
If you wish to scroll through the pages just press the appropriate button at the foot of each page.

In order to help regular readers, I have noted the date of posting or most recent update for each species.

In December 2014, I changed the taxonomic order for the Non-Passerines to that used by the HBW and Birdlife international Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, Volume 1. I have also adopted both the English and scientific names used by that publication.

Google
Web www.arthurgrosset.com


Partridges, Pheasants, Grouse - Phasianidae:
Rock Partridge (Alectoris graeca) January 2003
Chukar (Alectoris chukar) January 2003
Red-legged Partridge (Alectoris rufa) April 2010
Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) July 2011
Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix) December 2007
Red Grouse (Lagopus lagopus scotica) September 2005

Ducks, Geese, Swans - Anatidae:
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor) January 2003
Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus) June 2004
Brent Goose (Branta bernicla) March 2005
Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis) October 2006
Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis) August 2001
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) March 2001
Greylag Goose (Anser anser) March 2005
Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus) October 2006
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons) March 2002
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis) January 2003
Common Eider (Somateria mollissima) June 2006
Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca) March 2003
Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola) August 2001
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula) March 2005
Barrow's Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica) March 2002
Smew (Mergellus albellus) September 2001
Goosander (Mergus merganser) October 2007
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator) October 2007
Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiacus) April 2001
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna) May 2005
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea) January 2015
Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris) August 2015
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina) February 2001
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina) March 2001
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca) December 2000
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula) March 2005
Garganey (Spatula querquedula) March 2005
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata) November 2009
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope) September 2005
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchus) April 2001
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) November 2009
Common Teal (Anas crecca) April 2010

Grebes - Podicipedidae:
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) June 2002
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus) June 2002
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus) April 2005

Flamingos - Phoenicopteridae:
Greater Flamingo (Phoenictopterus roseus) November 2000

Pigeons - Columbidae:
Common Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus) June 2002
European Turtle-dove (Streptopelia turtur) January 2015
Eurasian Collared-dove (Streptopelia decaocto) February 2008

Sandgrouse - Pteroclidae:
Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis) May 2014
Spotted Sandgrouse (Pterocles senegallus) May 2014
Crowned Sandgrouse (Pterocles coronatus) May 2014

Nightjars - Caprimulgidae:
Egyptian Nightjar (Caprimulgus aegyptius) March 2015

Swifts - Apodidae:
Alpine Swift (Tachymarptis melba) January 2003
Common Swift (Apus apus) August 2005

Cuckoos - Cuculidae:
Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius) November 2000
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus) September 2005

Rails & Coots - Rallidae:
Corncrake (Crex crex) September 2005
Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio) November 2000
Common Coot (Fulica atra) September 2002

Cranes - Gruidae:
Common Crane (Grus grus) August 2015

Divers or Loons - Gaviidae:
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata) June 2004
Common Loon (Gavia immer) August 2003

Petrels & Shearwaters - Procellariidae:
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis) September 2005
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus) November 2003

Storks - Ciconiidae:
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia) March 2002

Ibises - Threskiornithidae:
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia) December 2000
Northern Bald Ibis (Geronticus eremita) July 2015

Herons - Ardeidae:
Eurasian Bittern (Botaurus stellaris) March 2005
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides) December 2000
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) May 2015
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) May 2015
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) September 2005

Gannets - Sulidae:
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus) May 2005

Cormorants - Phalacrocoracidae:
European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis) May 2006
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) July 2009

Thick-knees - Burhinidae:
Eurasian Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus) May 2015

Oystercatchers - Haematopodidae:
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus) September 2005

Stilts and Avocets - Recurvirostridae:
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) April 2005
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus) August 2015

Plovers and Lapwings - Charadriidae:
Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) May 2006
Eurasian Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria) July 2004
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula) August 2012
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius) May 2015
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) May 2015
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) July 2006

Sandpipers - Scolopacidae:
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus) June 2004
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata) September 2015
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica) October 2006
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa) June 2004
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres) August 2005
Sanderling (Caladris alba) June 2004
Dunlin (Caladris alpina) October 2006
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago) June 2004
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus) June 2004
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) August 2005
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) October 2011
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus) May 2017
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) January 2004
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus) October 2011
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola) January 2015

Coursers - Glareolidae:
Cream-coloured Courser (Cursorius cursor) June 2015

Gulls and Terns - Laridae:
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla) December 2000
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) September 2010
Mew Gull (Larus canus) September 2005
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus) October 2003
European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus) September 2005
Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis) August 2015
Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides) September 2005
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus) September 2005
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus) September 2005
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons) September 2011
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) July 2004
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea) January 2004
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis) January 2004

Skuas and Jaegers - Stercorariidae:
Arctic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus) July 2004
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus) December 2003
Great Skua (Catharacta skua) June 2006

Auks - Alcidae:
Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica) September 2005
Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle) September 2005
Razorbill (Alca torda) August 2005
Common Murre (Uria aalge) July 2006

Barn Owls - Tytonidae:
Common Barn-owl (Tyto alba) April 2001

Owls - Strigidae:
Little Owl (Athene noctua) May 2015
Northern Long-eared Owl (Asio otus) December 2000
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus) July 2003
Pharaoh Eagle-owl (Bubo ascalaphus) May 2015

Osprey - Pandionidae:
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) December 2007

Kites, Hawks and Eagles - Accipitridae:
Short-toed Snake-eagle (Circaetus gallicus) July 2010
Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus) August 2003
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) August 2005
Bonelli's Eagle (Aquila fasciatus) January 2009
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus) August 2015
Western Marsh-harrier (Circus aeruginosus) March 2005
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipter nisus) October 2006
White-tailed Sea-eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) September 2005
Red Kite (Milvus milvus) June 2004
Eurasian Buzzard (Buteo buteo) August 2005
Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus) May 2015

Bee-eaters - Meropidae:
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus) August 2015
European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster) August 2015

Rollers - Coraciidae:
European Roller (Coracias garrulus) May 2015

Kingfishers - Alcedinidae:
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) January 2003

Woodpeckers - Picidae:
Eurasian Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis) July 2011
Mahgreb Green Woodpecker (Picus vaillantii) April 2016
Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major) January 2003

Falcons - Falconidae:
Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) July 2015
Eleonora's Falcon (Falco eleonorae) January 2003
Lanner Falcon (Falco biarmicus) July 2015
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) October 2006
Barbary Falcon (Falco peregrinus pelegrinoides) July 2015

PASSERINES:

Bush-shrikes - Malaconotidae:
Black-crowned Tchagra (Tchagra senegalus) January 2015

Shrikes - Laniidae:
Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis) August 2015
Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator) August 2015

Crows - Corvidae:
Red-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax) June 2014
Yellow-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax graculus) June 2014
Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica) March 2016
Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula) September 2005
Rook (Corvus frugilegus) November 2012
Common Raven (Corvus corax) January 2010
Brown-necked Raven (Corvus ruficollis) June 2015
Carrion Crow (Corvus corone) April 2005
Hooded Crow (Corvus corone cornix) September 2005

Tits - Paridae:
Coal Tit (Periparus ater) March 2014
Crested Tit (Lophophanes cristatus) August 2003
Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris) December 2007
Eurasian Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus) October 2015
African Blue Tit (Cyanistes teneriffae) January 2017
Great Tit (Parus major) October 2015

Larks - Alaudidae:
Greater Hoopoe-lark (Alaemon alaudipes) April 2015
Thick-billed Lark (Ramphocoris clotbey) June 2014
Bar-tailed Lark (Ammomanes cinctura) April 2015
Desert Lark (Ammomanes deserti) April 2015
Temminck's Lark (Eremophila bilopha) July 2015
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris) July 2015
Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis) August 2005
Thekla's Lark (Galerida theklae) July 2015
Crested Lark (Galerida cristata) July 2015

Cisticolas - Cisticolidae:
Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis) March 2002

Reed-warblers - Acrocephalidae:
Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus) August 2005
Common Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus) April 2015
Great Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus) June 2002

Swallows and Martins - Hirundinidae:
Northern House Martin (Delichon urbica) July 2010
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) September 2005
Eurasian Crag Martin (Ptyonoprogne rupestris) May 2014
Collared Sand Martin (Riparia riparia) July 2016

Bulbuls - Pycnonotidae:
Common Bulbul (Pycnonotus barbatus) May 2014

Leaf-warblers - Phylloscopidae:
Western Bonelli's Warbler (Phylloscopus bonelli) March 2016
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus) March 2016
Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) September 2003

Bush-warblers - Scotoceridae:
Streaked Scrub-warbler (Scotocerca inquieta) September 2014

Long-tailed Tits - Aegithalidae:
Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus) July 2006

Old World Warblers - Sylviidae:
Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla) June 2004
African Desert Warbler (Sylvia deserti) January 2015
Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) September 2009
Sardinian Warbler (Sylvia melanocephala) January 2017
Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis) June 2006
Tristram's Warbler (Sylvia deserticola) January 2015

Laughingthrushes and allies - Leiotrichidae:
Fulvous Babbler (Argya fulva) February 2015

Treecreepers - Certhiidae:
Short-toed Treecreeper (Certhia brachydactyla) January 2003
Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris) August 2012

Nuthatches - Sittidae:
Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea) October 2016
Western Rock Nuthatch (Sitta neumayer) November 2003

Wrens - Troglodytidae:
Northern Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes) February 2015
St Kilda Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes hirtensis) January 2004
Shetland Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes zetlandicus) July 2004

Dippers - Cinclidae:
White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus) September 2005

Starlings - Sturnidae:
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) January 2017

Thrushes - Turdidae:
Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus) February 2015
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) October 2011
Redwing (Turdus iliacus) February 2004
Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula) May 2017
Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris) October 2011
Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus) May 2017

Old World Flycatchers and Chats - Muscicapidae:
Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin (Cercotrichas galactotes) May 2015
Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata) August 2002
Robin (Erithacus rubecula) August 2010
Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos) August 2015
European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca) July 2015
Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros) October 2015
Moussier's Redstart (Phoenicurus moussieri) October 2015
Blue Rock-thrush (Monticola solitarius) September 2015
Common Stonechat (Saxicola torquata) February 2008
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe) September 2015
Black-throated Wheatear (Oenanthe seebohmi) January 2017
Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti) September 2015
Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica) September 2015
Buff-rumped Wheatear (Oenanthe moesta) September 2015
Black Wheatear (Oenanthe leucura) September 2015
White-crowned Wheatear (Oenanthe leucopyga) September 2015
Maghreb Wheatear (Oenanthe lugens halophila) September 2015

Kinglets and Firecrests - Regulidae:
Goldcrest (Regulus regulus) April 2005

Accentors - Prunellidae:
Dunnock (Prunella modularis) May 2016

Old World Sparrows - Passeridae:
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) April 2005
Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis) August 2003
Desert Sparrow (Passer simplex) October 2015

Pipits and Wagtails - Motacillidae:
Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis) August 2005
Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis) August 2005
Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus) August 2005
Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) September 2015
Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea) January 2014
British Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba yarrellii) September 2015
Moroccan Wagtail (Motacilla alba subpersonata) September 2015

Finches - Fringillidae:
Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) July 2015
Eurasian Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula) May 2006
African Crimson-winged Finch (Rhodopechys alienus) July 2014
Trumpeter Finch (Bucanetes githagineus) May 2015
European Greenfinch (Chloris chloris) July 2010
Twite (Linaria flavirostris) June 2004
Common Linnet (Linaria cannabina) July 2010
Redpoll (Acanthis flammea) September 2005
Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis) May 2015
European Serin (Serinus serinus) September 2014
Eurasian Siskin (Spinus spinus) July 2012

Buntings - Emberizidae:
Cirl Bunting (Emberiza cirlus) July 2015
Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella) June 2002
Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus) September 2005


If you do not see a menu on the left, you may have arrived at this page from another site. Please click Home to get to my main page. Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites